Please vote for Overall Image of the Year
All members are asked to select their choice of Overall Image of the Year from the 1st place-getters in each category from this year’s Image of the Year competition.
To do this please log in and go to the Members area. The Overall Image of the Year competition is at the top of the list of published competitions. View each image and then vote to record your choice.
There are only nine images to view and you only need to choose one.
Please make your choice before December 6th.
by Colin Woods, November 25, 2020
Results for competitions in 2020 Image of the Year – Digital
There were 90 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2020 Image of the Year – Digital
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Kookaburra 1 Steve McGrath – 1st Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Successful Squid Nightdive Trevor Cotterill – 1st Place A Grade Nature Digital |
You put your left foot in Bob Todd – 1st Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Kiss of Death Di Wood – 1st Place B Grade Nature Digital |
A Dirty Dusty Drought Margot Hughes – 1st Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Savage attack Roy Killen – 1st Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Wing walkers Phil Whiteman – 1st Place A Grade Open Mono |
Fun in the Park Ruth Keech – 1st Place B Grade Open Mono |
Lockdown David Hansell – 1st Place Advanced Open Mono |
john bennet airshow Phil Whiteman – 2nd Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Damsel Fly eating a Moth Toni Conquest – 2nd Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Not the Wanaka Tree (Port Stephens) Bob Todd – 2nd Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Cleaning my Probiscus Bob Todd – 2nd Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Eyes on the Finish David Hansell – 2nd Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Rip it apart Roy Killen – 2nd Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Balinese Farmer Paul Carpenter – 2nd Place A Grade Open Mono |
Are You Sure We’re OK Here? Bob Todd – 2nd Place B Grade Open Mono |
Focus David Hansell – 2nd Place Advanced Open Mono |
Sunset Night Dive Trevor Cotterill – 3rd Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Family Jennifer Carrigan – 3rd Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Pink Skies Around Nobbys David Pearey – 3rd Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Finished decorating Ruth Keech – 3rd Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Space Oddity Bettina Damme – 3rd Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Moving the meal Roy Killen – 3rd Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Chiaroscuro Guitar Phil Whiteman – 3rd Place A Grade Open Mono |
Station Entrance Helen Oliver – 3rd Place B Grade Open Mono |
Local Hairdresser Margot Hughes – 3rd Place Advanced Open Mono |
Full moon over Nobbys2 Phil Whiteman – 4th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Figbird Phil Whiteman – 4th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Tug A War.jpg Joy Thomas – 4th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Sea Eagle with fish Toni Conquest – 4th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Wheely Old Wheel Bob Todd – 4th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Looking for supper Ruth Keech – 4th Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Overloaded Margot Hughes – 4th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Redeye Cicada Margot Hughes – 4th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Alexandra Carol Mcgrath – 4th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Wild brumby family Ruth Keech – 4th Place B Grade Open Mono |
Down For A Look Helen Walker – 4th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Blue Eyes Carol Mcgrath – 5th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Autumn Mandy Craig – 5th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Calling for back up Di Wood – 5th Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Settled for the Night Ruth Keech – 5th Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Summit Hike Sheila Stanley – 5th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Hyena discipline Roy Killen – 5th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Stretching Don Anderson – 5th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Um….Incoming Wave Mandy Craig – 5th Place B Grade Open Mono |
On Guard Margot Hughes – 5th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Norah Head Sunset Jennifer Carrigan – 6th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Desert volcano Ruth Keech – 6th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Outdoor Laundry Margot Hughes – 6th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Food For Our Chicks 5300 W Neville Foster – 6th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Antarctica Abstract 2 John Schiller – 6th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Cool Reflections Steven Nossiter – 6th Place B Grade Open Mono |
Raise You David Hansell – 6th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Perfect Balance Greg Conroy – 7th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
A Bit Stringy Jennifer Carrigan – 7th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Superbird Jennifer Carrigan – 7th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Ibises in the Nest Carol Mcgrath – 7th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Abandoned Icecream Truck Ruth Keech – 7th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Dragonfly Mandy Craig – 7th Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Boat Afloat Bettina Damme – 7th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Emerging From Chrysalis 2753 Neville Foster – 7th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
The Shepherd and his pups Trevor Moffiet – 7th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Banyon Tree Station Mandy Craig – 7th Place B Grade Open Mono |
Jetpack joker Roy Killen – 7th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Synchronised Diving Chris Mannweiler – 8th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
A Little Bit of This Helen Oliver – 8th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Mine No Mine Bob Todd – 8th Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Praying Mantis Dinner Time Ruth Keech – 8th Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Summer Fun Terina Vale – 8th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Bee Eater Peter Stanley – 8th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Big Brother Lee-ann Hattander – 8th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Tree on Black Beach NZ Bob Todd – 8th Place B Grade Open Mono |
Porto Portico Chris Prior – 8th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Coral Trout at The Pinnacle GBR Trevor Cotterill – 9th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Spirals Helen Oliver – 9th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Twin Falls Margot Hughes – 9th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Piggy Back Margot Hughes – 9th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
New Brighton Pier shadows Colin Woods – 9th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Old Style Doorknocker Steven Nossiter – 9th Place B Grade Open Mono |
Waiting for Morning Feed Peter Stanley – 9th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Beyond Nugget Point Colin Woods – 10th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Galapagos Hawk Greg Conroy – 10th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
I Love a Sunburnt Country Ruth Keech – 10th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Seagulls 1 Bob Todd – 10th Place B Grade Nature Digital |
The beard Roy Killen – 10th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Feeding Thornbill 9936 Neville Foster – 10th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Nugget Point cloudy evening Colin Woods – 10th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Coffee Time Helen Oliver – 10th Place B Grade Open Mono |
Sam I Am Annette Collins – 10th Place Advanced Open Mono |
by Colin Woods, November 18, 2020
Image of the Year & Annual Pointscore meeting
This Wednesday, 18th November at 7pm we will be hosting a Zoom meeting to announce the Image of the Year results and the Annual point score competition.
Please join us as we display the ten most successful entries in each section and also announce the most successful entrants of our monthly competitions. (will be wrapped up before the football gets interesting!)
To access the Zoom meeting link login and go to the Skiffy Newsletter section.
by Colin Woods, November 16, 2020
Results for competitions in Australian Cup 2020
There were 20 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Australian Cup 2020
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Martika Doug Coleman – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Watch Act Peter Stanley – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Marta the coffee lady Greg Carruthers – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Biolumlnescence Fungi David Vane – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Morning coffee ritual Sue Ehinger – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Bignose Unicornfish Steves Bommie Trevor Cotterill – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Nugget Point in Pink Colin Woods – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Tranquility Terina Vale – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Coourful Collision Chris Mannweiler – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Stretching Don Anderson – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Summit Hike Sheila Stanley – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Wing walkers Phil Whiteman – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
The Jetty I Peter Finch – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Full Of Flavour Peter Finch – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Family Jennifer Carrigan – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Taking Cover Chris Prior – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
A Dirty Dusty Drought Margot Hughes – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Moving the meal Roy Killen – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Costa Rican volcano2 Susan Slack – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
Burst 4a BW Rob Oyston – Selected Australian Cup 2020 pre-selection |
by Colin Woods, May 23, 2020
Introducing Everyone at MyPhotoClub
An entry site has been established for all members of all MyPhotoClub clubs to collectively enter a series of friendly competitions to engage with during these challenging times.
The first round is called A Thing at Home – find an inanimate item in your home and see what you can come up with. Two entries per person. Entries close April 19th.
The competitions are themed with two entry slots and run weekly. The judging will be done using online scoring where a score between one and five is given for each entry. Everyone is invited to participate in online scoring.
There is no entry fee or charge for using this.
Each entrant’s privacy is maintained as the club level features of viewing profiles and other images of the entrant are disabled.
You can access the competition at https://everyone.myphotoclub.com.au/. Use the subscribe button to get updates about each competition
Access is also through a link is provided on your Members page and is also accessible from the All Sites icon (top right of page).
by Colin Woods, April 13, 2020