There were 90 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2020 Image of the Year – Digital
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Kookaburra 1 Steve McGrath – 1st Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Successful Squid Nightdive Trevor Cotterill – 1st Place A Grade Nature Digital |
You put your left foot in Bob Todd – 1st Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Kiss of Death Di Wood – 1st Place B Grade Nature Digital |
A Dirty Dusty Drought Margot Hughes – 1st Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Savage attack Roy Killen – 1st Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Wing walkers Phil Whiteman – 1st Place A Grade Open Mono |
Fun in the Park Ruth Keech – 1st Place B Grade Open Mono |
Lockdown David Hansell – 1st Place Advanced Open Mono |
john bennet airshow Phil Whiteman – 2nd Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Damsel Fly eating a Moth Toni Conquest – 2nd Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Not the Wanaka Tree (Port Stephens) Bob Todd – 2nd Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Cleaning my Probiscus Bob Todd – 2nd Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Eyes on the Finish David Hansell – 2nd Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Rip it apart Roy Killen – 2nd Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Balinese Farmer Paul Carpenter – 2nd Place A Grade Open Mono |
Are You Sure We’re OK Here? Bob Todd – 2nd Place B Grade Open Mono |
Focus David Hansell – 2nd Place Advanced Open Mono |
Sunset Night Dive Trevor Cotterill – 3rd Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Family Jennifer Carrigan – 3rd Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Pink Skies Around Nobbys David Pearey – 3rd Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Finished decorating Ruth Keech – 3rd Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Space Oddity Bettina Damme – 3rd Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Moving the meal Roy Killen – 3rd Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Chiaroscuro Guitar Phil Whiteman – 3rd Place A Grade Open Mono |
Station Entrance Helen Oliver – 3rd Place B Grade Open Mono |
Local Hairdresser Margot Hughes – 3rd Place Advanced Open Mono |
Full moon over Nobbys2 Phil Whiteman – 4th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Figbird Phil Whiteman – 4th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Tug A War.jpg Joy Thomas – 4th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Sea Eagle with fish Toni Conquest – 4th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Wheely Old Wheel Bob Todd – 4th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Looking for supper Ruth Keech – 4th Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Overloaded Margot Hughes – 4th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Redeye Cicada Margot Hughes – 4th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Alexandra Carol Mcgrath – 4th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Wild brumby family Ruth Keech – 4th Place B Grade Open Mono |
Down For A Look Helen Walker – 4th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Blue Eyes Carol Mcgrath – 5th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Autumn Mandy Craig – 5th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Calling for back up Di Wood – 5th Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Settled for the Night Ruth Keech – 5th Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Summit Hike Sheila Stanley – 5th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Hyena discipline Roy Killen – 5th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Stretching Don Anderson – 5th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Um….Incoming Wave Mandy Craig – 5th Place B Grade Open Mono |
On Guard Margot Hughes – 5th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Norah Head Sunset Jennifer Carrigan – 6th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Desert volcano Ruth Keech – 6th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Outdoor Laundry Margot Hughes – 6th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Food For Our Chicks 5300 W Neville Foster – 6th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Antarctica Abstract 2 John Schiller – 6th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Cool Reflections Steven Nossiter – 6th Place B Grade Open Mono |
Raise You David Hansell – 6th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Perfect Balance Greg Conroy – 7th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
A Bit Stringy Jennifer Carrigan – 7th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Superbird Jennifer Carrigan – 7th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Ibises in the Nest Carol Mcgrath – 7th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Abandoned Icecream Truck Ruth Keech – 7th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Dragonfly Mandy Craig – 7th Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Boat Afloat Bettina Damme – 7th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Emerging From Chrysalis 2753 Neville Foster – 7th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
The Shepherd and his pups Trevor Moffiet – 7th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Banyon Tree Station Mandy Craig – 7th Place B Grade Open Mono |
Jetpack joker Roy Killen – 7th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Synchronised Diving Chris Mannweiler – 8th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
A Little Bit of This Helen Oliver – 8th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Mine No Mine Bob Todd – 8th Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Praying Mantis Dinner Time Ruth Keech – 8th Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Summer Fun Terina Vale – 8th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Bee Eater Peter Stanley – 8th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Big Brother Lee-ann Hattander – 8th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Tree on Black Beach NZ Bob Todd – 8th Place B Grade Open Mono |
Porto Portico Chris Prior – 8th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Coral Trout at The Pinnacle GBR Trevor Cotterill – 9th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Spirals Helen Oliver – 9th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Twin Falls Margot Hughes – 9th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Piggy Back Margot Hughes – 9th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
New Brighton Pier shadows Colin Woods – 9th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Old Style Doorknocker Steven Nossiter – 9th Place B Grade Open Mono |
Waiting for Morning Feed Peter Stanley – 9th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Beyond Nugget Point Colin Woods – 10th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Galapagos Hawk Greg Conroy – 10th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
I Love a Sunburnt Country Ruth Keech – 10th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Seagulls 1 Bob Todd – 10th Place B Grade Nature Digital |
The beard Roy Killen – 10th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Feeding Thornbill 9936 Neville Foster – 10th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Nugget Point cloudy evening Colin Woods – 10th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Coffee Time Helen Oliver – 10th Place B Grade Open Mono |
Sam I Am Annette Collins – 10th Place Advanced Open Mono |