Please submit your Vote for Overall Image of the Year
Each year the club invites ALL members to select the overall image of the year from the first-place getters of each image of the year competition section.
To vote:
Follow this link or go to the Members page then select the published competition collection “2022 Overall Image of the Year”
Review the entries by first clicking on a thumbnail or use the Slideshow button.
Vote by pressing the vote button. You can only vote for one entry.
Voting closes this Sunday, 20th November.
by Colin Woods, November 14, 2022
Results for competitions in October 2022 Raw Image Challenge
There were 3 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October 2022 Raw Image Challenge
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
October2022RawImageChallenge DA Don Anderson – 1st Place October 2022 Raw Image Challenge |
October 2022 Raw Image Challenge Brenton Elsey – 2nd Place October 2022 Raw Image Challenge |
Oct 2022 RIC Peter Treloar – 3rd Place October 2022 Raw Image Challenge |
by Greg Carruthers, November 13, 2022
PSA Interclub Competition
Thank you to everyone who submitted images for Round 1 of the PSA Interclub competition. The following members had images selected to represent our club:
Colour: Alan Hinde, Bill Chambers, Bob Todd, Chris Prior, Greg Carruthers, Terina Vale.
Monochrome: Alan Hinde, Chris Prior, David Richards, Don Anderson, Helen Walker, Margot Hughes.
Nature: Alan Hinde, Bill Chambers, David Richards, Don Anderson, Greg Carruthers, Roy Killen.
Photojournalism: Bob Todd, Dennis Archibald, Don Anderson, Helen Walker, Margot Hughes, Trevor Cotterill.
Photo Travel: Alan Hinde, David Richards, Diane Schofield, Helen Walker, Jennifer Carrigan, Margot Hughes.
Results should be available early in December.
Entries for Round 2 will be open soon.
If you have any questions about the PSA Interclub competition, please contact Roy Killen.
by Roy Killen, November 13, 2022
Results for competitions in 2022 Image of the Year DIGITAL
There were 77 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2022 Image of the Year DIGITAL
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Wipeout Don Anderson – 1st Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
4 Michelin Stars Diane Schofield – 1st Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Night Station Laurie Connolly – 1st Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Hitching a Ride Ian Brown – 1st Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Friendly Spotted Porcupine Fish Trevor Cotterill – 1st Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Water Buck Demise Alan Hinde – 1st Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Tenterfield Beauty Chris Mannweiler – 1st Place A Grade Open Mono |
Waterfall Way Ian Brown – 1st Place B Grade Open Mono |
Gambian Lady Alan Hinde – 1st Place Advanced Open Mono |
The Seagull Whisperer Bob Todd – 2nd Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Chewing on its Ear Joy Thomas – 2nd Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Starfish Helen Oliver – 2nd Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Friends Ian Brown – 2nd Place B Grade Nature Digital |
Dancing Sifaka Alan Hinde – 2nd Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Nature’s Way Alan Hinde – 2nd Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Muso On A Break Don Anderson – 2nd Place A Grade Open Mono |
Busy Day at Knobbys 1 Helen Oliver – 2nd Place B Grade Open Mono |
Abandoned Bottle Toni Conquest – 2nd Place Advanced Open Mono |
Bubbles are Fun Joy Thomas – 3rd Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Frenzy Joy Thomas – 3rd Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Red Scooter the Rocks Laurie Connolly – 3rd Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Khutzamateen Grizzlies Ian Brown – 3rd Place B Grade Nature Digital |
I did not do it Greg Carruthers – 3rd Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Awkward weaving start Roy Killen – 3rd Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Fishmonger Don Anderson – 3rd Place A Grade Open Mono |
Monets Home Ian Brown – 3rd Place B Grade Open Mono |
Elijah and Family Margot Hughes – 3rd Place Advanced Open Mono |
My Head Hurts Chris Mannweiler – 4th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
I want more Diane Schofield – 4th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Don’t Worry Be Happy Ian Brown – 4th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Half banded Seaperch Orange Sponge Trevor Cotterill – 4th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
FrogPiggyback Alan Hinde – 4th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Toledo Damascene artesan Diane Schofield – 4th Place A Grade Open Mono |
White Beauty Helen Oliver – 4th Place B Grade Open Mono |
Fighting stallions Roy Killen – 4th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Rescued Bob Todd – 5th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Osprey and Blackfish Bob Todd – 5th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Salamander Bay Ian Brown – 5th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Nice day for a swim Terina Vale – 5th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
The raider Roy Killen – 5th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Jamon Diane Schofield – 5th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Maxcine Carol McGrath – 5th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Dare Devils John Bennett – 6th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Afternoon Drink Joy Thomas – 6th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Autumn Helen Oliver – 6th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Rwandan Endangered Mountain Gorilla Alan Hinde – 6th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
For you my love Helen Walker – 6th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Take Off Don Anderson – 6th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Eyes Behind The Mask Alan Hinde – 6th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Surfest 2014 Bob Todd – 7th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Wineglass Tor David Richards – 7th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Arrived Helen Oliver – 7th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Our Music Jennifer Carrigan – 7th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
No escape Greg Carruthers – 7th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Distracted Shane Wallwork – 7th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Grace Carol McGrath – 7th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Ready To Leave Don Anderson – 8th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Pure mush Diane Schofield – 8th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Butcher Bird Helen Oliver – 8th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Mobile Chris Prior – 8th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Eagle carrying fish Roy Killen – 8th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Pup Portrait B W Study Peter Treloar – 8th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Stallion Duel Alan Hinde – 8th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Bryce Canyon Bowl Joy Thomas – 9th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Staying alive David Richards – 9th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
Lazing by the Pool Ian Brown – 9th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Spiral Jennifer Carrigan – 9th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Good catch Sheila Stanley – 9th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Wynyard Tunnel Don Anderson – 9th Place A Grade Open Mono |
House in the Sky Bettina Damme – 9th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Monument Valley View Judy Heath – 10th Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
The Matriarch Joy Thomas – 10th Place A Grade Nature Digital |
The Avenue Ian Brown – 10th Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Purple Pattern Sheila Stanley – 10th Place Advanced Open Colour Digital |
Down the hatch Greg Carruthers – 10th Place Advanced Nature Digital |
Mendenhall Glacier Joy Thomas – 10th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Girl from Gapywiak Margot Hughes – 10th Place Advanced Open Mono |
by Colin Woods, November 9, 2022
Results for competitions in 2022 Image of the Year Prints
There were 59 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2022 Image of the Year Prints
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Look what I caught! Bob Todd – 1st Place A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Dewy fungi John Bennett – 1st Place A Grade Nature Large Print |
Love Locks Bob Todd – 1st Place A Grade Open Small Print |
Books Alive Julie Brooks – 1st Place B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Madji Orange Beetle Julie Brooks – 1st Place B Grade Nature Large Print |
Lavender Bee Julie Brooks – 1st Place B Grade Open Small Print |
Catching The Mares Alan Hinde – 1st Place Advanced Open Colour Large Print |
Sharing a meal Greg Carruthers – 1st Place Advanced Nature Large Print |
Gerard John Bennett – 1st Place A Grade Open Mono |
Dohány Street Synagogue Julie Brooks – 1st Place B Grade Open Mono |
Augie Greg Carruthers – 1st Place Advanced Open Mono |
Steady as She Goes Bob Todd – 2nd Place A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Finches Drinking Jill Helps – 2nd Place A Grade Nature Large Print |
Nankeen Kestrel Bob Todd – 2nd Place A Grade Open Small Print |
Orange Juice Julie Brooks – 2nd Place B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Madja Rainforest Floor Julie Brooks – 2nd Place B Grade Nature Large Print |
Night Time in Newie Julie Brooks – 2nd Place B Grade Open Small Print |
Father Son Fish Cleaners Annette Collins – 2nd Place Advanced Open Colour Large Print |
Lizard Lunch Alan Hinde – 2nd Place Advanced Nature Large Print |
Mona Walkway Jill Helps – 2nd Place A Grade Open Mono |
Shoes on the Danube Julie Brooks – 2nd Place B Grade Open Mono |
Two Gannets Alan Hinde – 2nd Place Advanced Open Mono |
Kylemore boat Jill Helps – 3rd Place A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Leaving the nest hole John Bennett – 3rd Place A Grade Nature Large Print |
Decay Malcolm Michael – 3rd Place A Grade Open Small Print |
The Streets of Amsterdam Julie Brooks – 3rd Place B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Beach Wedding Julie Brooks – 3rd Place B Grade Open Small Print |
Safe at third base Greg Carruthers – 3rd Place Advanced Open Colour Large Print |
Monkeys Grooming Alan Hinde – 3rd Place Advanced Nature Large Print |
Beauty John Bennett – 3rd Place A Grade Open Mono |
Senegal Girl Alan Hinde – 3rd Place Advanced Open Mono |
Alana John Bennett – 4th Place A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Peppermint Stick Insect Jill Helps – 4th Place A Grade Nature Large Print |
The Green House Julie Brooks – 4th Place B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Gambian Girl Alan Hinde – 4th Place Advanced Open Colour Large Print |
Knowing Gaze Alan Hinde – 4th Place Advanced Nature Large Print |
Oban Star John Bennett – 4th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Traditional Beauty Alan Hinde – 4th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Eye on the Ball. Legs in a Spin Bob Todd – 5th Place A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Blue Tongue Lizard John Bennett – 5th Place A Grade Nature Large Print |
Morocco Dune Light Alan Hinde – 5th Place Advanced Open Colour Large Print |
Lemur Mother And Baby Alan Hinde – 5th Place Advanced Nature Large Print |
Russell Falls Mono Jill Helps – 5th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Winery Greg Carruthers – 5th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Anna Bay Camels Jill Helps – 6th Place A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Egret Flight on blue Jill Helps – 6th Place A Grade Nature Large Print |
Feeding time nears Susan Slack – 6th Place Advanced Open Colour Large Print |
Tugs three Jill Helps – 6th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Look Behind You Alan Hinde – 6th Place Advanced Open Mono |
Lonely Road John Bennett – 7th Place A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Artic Youth Hostel Peter Stanley – 7th Place Advanced Open Colour Large Print |
Macksville cables Jill Helps – 7th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Misty Track Jill Helps – 8th Place A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Marta the coffee lady Greg Carruthers – 8th Place Advanced Open Colour Large Print |
Gayandah John Bennett – 8th Place A Grade Open Mono |
Komodo Dragon John Bennett – 9th Place A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Nasturtiums Susan Slack – 9th Place Advanced Open Colour Large Print |
Blue Banded Bee John Bennett – 10th Place A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Redhead beach Greg Carruthers – 10th Place Advanced Open Colour Large Print |
by Colin Woods, November 9, 2022