Welcome

We meet at the Belmont 16s Sailing Club on the third Wednesday of each month.  Presentations occur on the second and fourth wednesdays. Visitors welcome. Go to About / Help / Contact for more info.

Our Newsletters

About our club

Belmont 16s Photography Club is a subsidiary club of the Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club which is located on the eastern shore of Lake Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia.

All financial members of the Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club are welcome as members of the Photography Club. (You must join the main club before joining the Photography Club.)

The club caters for photographers of all skill levels, from beginners to highly experienced. You do not need to have expensive camera equipment to participate in the club activities.

Upcoming Events - mouse over for details
May
8
Wed
6:00 pm Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
May 8 @ 6:00 pm – 6:45 pm
The Club Committee meets on the second Wednesday night of each month from 6pm to 6.45pm (prior to the training/presentation event). If you have any issues that you would like the Committee to consider, please[...]
7:15 pm Presentation / training night @ Belmont 16s Sailing Club
Presentation / training night @ Belmont 16s Sailing Club
May 8 @ 7:15 pm
Month 2019 Sessions 2nd Wednesday 4th Wednesday Links and documents January Basic image editing in your choice of software Roy Killen Making better images Scott Fowler A well known NZ photographer https://www.scoiwi.com https://www.scottfowlerfineart.com  February Practical – Painting with[...]
May
22
Wed
7:15 pm Presentation / training night @ Belmont 16s Sailing Club
Presentation / training night @ Belmont 16s Sailing Club
May 22 @ 7:15 pm
Month 2019 Sessions 2nd Wednesday 4th Wednesday Links and documents January Basic image editing in your choice of software Roy Killen Making better images Scott Fowler A well known NZ photographer https://www.scoiwi.com https://www.scottfowlerfineart.com  February Practical – Painting with[...]
Jun
12
Wed
6:00 pm Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Jun 12 @ 6:00 pm – 6:45 pm
The Club Committee meets on the second Wednesday night of each month from 6pm to 6.45pm (prior to the training/presentation event). If you have any issues that you would like the Committee to consider, please[...]
Recent Posts Archives Our supporters

Results for competitions in April – Prints

There were 8 entries that gained our highest award(s).

John Hollott – Honours-Judges-Choice
A Grade Colour Large Print

Terina Vale – Honours-Judges-Choice
A Grade Mono Large Print

Toni Conquest – Honours-Judges-Choice
A Grade Open Small Print

Steve McGrath – Honours-Judges-Choice
B Grade Colour Large Print

Carol Mcgrath – Honours-Judges-Choice
B Grade Mono Large Print

Steve McGrath – Honours-Judges-Choice
B Grade Open Small Print

Chris Prior – Honours-Judges-Choice
Advanced Colour Large Print

Alex Hunter – Honours-Judges-Choice
Advanced Mono Large Print

by Susan Slack, April 18, 2019

Trip to Cockatoo Island

>> Hi everyone,

>>

>> Cockatoo Island Tour has been greatly accepted,  we are around a dozen or so heading down for a great Social  / Photography days outing.            Are you coming?

>> Almost everyone is boarding the 5.59 am Train at Cardiff THIS  SUNDAY

>> morning April 7th Second carriage upstairs, we arrive at Central at

>> 8.29am, hoping for some photos or a cuppa there before catching the train to Circular Quay, the Ferry for the Island leaves the Quay at 9.45 am and gets to the Island at 10.15.  The Island is open from 10 am to 4 pm.

>> The ferries to the island only run every hour, so best the get the early one so we have more time to enjoy our day, there are a lot of Cafes on the island, you can take your own food if you want, plenty  of toilets around the island.

>> So pack you camera gear and a smile the weather report is very

>> favourable for a nice sunny warm day approx 26

>> This is not an official club outing

>> Katherine James & Susan Slack

by Susan Slack, April 2, 2019

Results for competitions in March – Prints

There were 8 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Annette Collins – Honours-Judges-Choice
Advanced Colour Large Print

Thomas Buckwalter – Honours-Judges-Choice
A Grade Colour Large Print

Mark Dewar – Honours-Judges-Choice
B Grade Colour Large Print

Mark Dewar – Honours-Judges-Choice
B Grade Nature Large Print

Jennifer Carrigan – Honours-Judges-Choice
A Grade Nature Large Print

Roy Killen – Honours-Judges-Choice
Advanced Nature Large Print

Greg Conroy – Honours-Judges-Choice
A Grade Open Small Print

Julie Brooks – Honours-Judges-Choice
B Grade Open Small Print

by Susan Slack, March 21, 2019

Results for competitions in February – Prints

There were 8 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Jill Helps – Honours-Judges-Choice
A Grade Colour Large Print

John Hollott – Honours-Judges-Choice
A Grade Mono Large Print

Kaye Chambers – Honours-Judges-Choice
A Grade Open Small Print

Steve McGrath – Honours-Judges-Choice
B Grade Colour Large Print

Julie Brooks – Honours-Judges-Choice
B Grade Mono Large Print

Julie Brooks – Honours-Judges-Choice
B Grade Open Small Print

Peter Stanley – Honours-Judges-Choice
Advanced Colour Large Print

Alex Hunter – Honours-Judges-Choice
Advanced Mono Large Print

by Susan Slack, February 21, 2019