Welcome

We meet at the Belmont 16s Sailing Club on the third Wednesday of each month.  Presentations occur on the second and fourth wednesdays. Visitors welcome. Go to About / Help / Contact for more info.

The club caters for photographers of all skill levels, from beginners to highly experienced. You do not need to have expensive camera equipment to participate in the club activities.

// Action for CLUBS
About our club

Belmont 16s Photography Club is a subsidiary club of the Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club which is located on the eastern shore of Lake Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia.

All financial members of the Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club are welcome as members of the Photography Club. (You must join the main club before joining the Photography Club.)

Join our Club
Subscribe to our site:
Special events All events - mouse over for details
Dec
9
Wed
2020
6:00 pm Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Dec 9 @ 6:00 pm – 6:45 pm
The Club Committee meets on the second Wednesday night of each month from 6pm to 6.45pm (prior to the training/presentation event). If you have any issues that you would like the Committee to consider, please[...]
Dec
22
Tue
2020
11:00 pm Submissions for Skiffy due
Submissions for Skiffy due
Dec 22 @ 11:00 pm
Each month the club publishes a newsletter called Skiffy. You will find all the latest news on a variety of topics including what’s happening on Zoom.   Send your submissions to our Newsletter Editor, Julie[...]
Jan
13
Wed
2021
6:00 pm Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Jan 13 @ 6:00 pm – 6:45 pm
The Club Committee meets on the second Wednesday night of each month from 6pm to 6.45pm (prior to the training/presentation event). If you have any issues that you would like the Committee to consider, please[...]
Jan
22
Fri
2021
11:00 pm Submissions for Skiffy due
Submissions for Skiffy due
Jan 22 @ 11:00 pm
Each month the club publishes a newsletter called Skiffy. You will find all the latest news on a variety of topics including what’s happening on Zoom.   Send your submissions to our Newsletter Editor, Julie[...]
Recent Posts Archives

Please vote for Overall Image of the Year

All members are asked to select their choice of Overall Image of the Year from the 1st place-getters in each category from this year’s Image of the Year competition.

To do this please log in and go to the Members area. The Overall Image of the Year competition is at the top of the list of published competitions. View each image and then vote to record your choice.

There are only nine images to view and you only need to choose one.

Please make your choice before December 6th.

by Colin Woods, November 25, 2020

Final Zoom Workshop for the year

The last workshop planned is with a photographer from the UK, Colin Harrison who has been a EDI judge for us on a number of occasions. He is keen to share his flower photography online workshop.

This will occur on this Wed Nov 25th via Zoom at 7.30pm. Colin has supplied the following information re his workshop.

“My talk shows images from our garden, with many being pressed or put in the freezer and then photographed. ­Most of my images were then manipulated in various software packages including Adobe Photoshop, Corel Painter essentials, Topaz Studio 2 and Nik HDR etc. 

I have split my workshop into many small sections including still life, framing images, insects on flowers, using software etc. The section on photographing a hydrangea plant has produced some unbelievable images.

I will show you the equipment I used, including my home produced lighting and copying gadgets and how easy it is to produce the images you will be seeing.”

It is great to have Colin on board as part of our Zoom presentations. 

Zoom invitations will go out on Wed morning, check your inbox! If you do not receive this invite please give me an email

Thank you to all members who have supported our Zoom workshops throughout the year and also to those members who were presenters and gave their time and were so willing to share their knowledge with others

by Greg Carruthers, November 22, 2020

Results for competitions in 2020 Image of the Year – Digital

There were 90 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2020 Image of the Year – Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Kookaburra 1
Steve McGrath – 1st Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Successful Squid Nightdive
Trevor Cotterill – 1st Place
A Grade Nature Digital

You put your left foot in
Bob Todd – 1st Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Kiss of Death
Di Wood – 1st Place
B Grade Nature Digital

A Dirty Dusty Drought
Margot Hughes – 1st Place
Advanced Open Colour Digital

Savage attack
Roy Killen – 1st Place
Advanced Nature Digital

Wing walkers
Phil Whiteman – 1st Place
A Grade Open Mono

Fun in the Park
Ruth Keech – 1st Place
B Grade Open Mono

Lockdown
David Hansell – 1st Place
Advanced Open Mono

john bennet airshow
Phil Whiteman – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Damsel Fly eating a Moth
Toni Conquest – 2nd Place
A Grade Nature Digital

Not the Wanaka Tree (Port Stephens)
Bob Todd – 2nd Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Cleaning my Probiscus
Bob Todd – 2nd Place
B Grade Nature Digital

Eyes on the Finish
David Hansell – 2nd Place
Advanced Open Colour Digital

Rip it apart
Roy Killen – 2nd Place
Advanced Nature Digital

Balinese Farmer
Paul Carpenter – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Mono

Are You Sure We’re OK Here?
Bob Todd – 2nd Place
B Grade Open Mono

Focus
David Hansell – 2nd Place
Advanced Open Mono

Sunset Night Dive
Trevor Cotterill – 3rd Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Family
Jennifer Carrigan – 3rd Place
A Grade Nature Digital

Pink Skies Around Nobbys
David Pearey – 3rd Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Finished decorating
Ruth Keech – 3rd Place
B Grade Nature Digital

Space Oddity
Bettina Damme – 3rd Place
Advanced Open Colour Digital

Moving the meal
Roy Killen – 3rd Place
Advanced Nature Digital

Chiaroscuro Guitar
Phil Whiteman – 3rd Place
A Grade Open Mono

Station Entrance
Helen Oliver – 3rd Place
B Grade Open Mono

Local Hairdresser
Margot Hughes – 3rd Place
Advanced Open Mono

Full moon over Nobbys2
Phil Whiteman – 4th Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Figbird
Phil Whiteman – 4th Place
A Grade Nature Digital

Tug A War.jpg
Joy Thomas – 4th Place
A Grade Nature Digital

Sea Eagle with fish
Toni Conquest – 4th Place
A Grade Nature Digital

Wheely Old Wheel
Bob Todd – 4th Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Looking for supper
Ruth Keech – 4th Place
B Grade Nature Digital

Overloaded
Margot Hughes – 4th Place
Advanced Open Colour Digital

Redeye Cicada
Margot Hughes – 4th Place
Advanced Nature Digital

Alexandra
Carol Mcgrath – 4th Place
A Grade Open Mono

Wild brumby family
Ruth Keech – 4th Place
B Grade Open Mono

Down For A Look
Helen Walker – 4th Place
Advanced Open Mono

Blue Eyes
Carol Mcgrath – 5th Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Autumn
Mandy Craig – 5th Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Calling for back up
Di Wood – 5th Place
B Grade Nature Digital

Settled for the Night
Ruth Keech – 5th Place
B Grade Nature Digital

Summit Hike
Sheila Stanley – 5th Place
Advanced Open Colour Digital

Hyena discipline
Roy Killen – 5th Place
Advanced Nature Digital

Stretching
Don Anderson – 5th Place
A Grade Open Mono

Um….Incoming Wave
Mandy Craig – 5th Place
B Grade Open Mono

On Guard
Margot Hughes – 5th Place
Advanced Open Mono

Norah Head Sunset
Jennifer Carrigan – 6th Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Desert volcano
Ruth Keech – 6th Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Outdoor Laundry
Margot Hughes – 6th Place
Advanced Open Colour Digital

Food For Our Chicks 5300 W
Neville Foster – 6th Place
Advanced Nature Digital

Antarctica Abstract 2
John Schiller – 6th Place
A Grade Open Mono

Cool Reflections
Steven Nossiter – 6th Place
B Grade Open Mono

Raise You
David Hansell – 6th Place
Advanced Open Mono

Perfect Balance
Greg Conroy – 7th Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

A Bit Stringy
Jennifer Carrigan – 7th Place
A Grade Nature Digital

Superbird
Jennifer Carrigan – 7th Place
A Grade Nature Digital

Ibises in the Nest
Carol Mcgrath – 7th Place
A Grade Nature Digital

Abandoned Icecream Truck
Ruth Keech – 7th Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Dragonfly
Mandy Craig – 7th Place
B Grade Nature Digital

Boat Afloat
Bettina Damme – 7th Place
Advanced Open Colour Digital

Emerging From Chrysalis 2753
Neville Foster – 7th Place
Advanced Nature Digital

The Shepherd and his pups
Trevor Moffiet – 7th Place
A Grade Open Mono

Banyon Tree Station
Mandy Craig – 7th Place
B Grade Open Mono

Jetpack joker
Roy Killen – 7th Place
Advanced Open Mono

Synchronised Diving
Chris Mannweiler – 8th Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

A Little Bit of This
Helen Oliver – 8th Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Mine No Mine
Bob Todd – 8th Place
B Grade Nature Digital

Praying Mantis Dinner Time
Ruth Keech – 8th Place
B Grade Nature Digital

Summer Fun
Terina Vale – 8th Place
Advanced Open Colour Digital

Bee Eater
Peter Stanley – 8th Place
Advanced Nature Digital

Big Brother
Lee-ann Hattander – 8th Place
A Grade Open Mono

Tree on Black Beach NZ
Bob Todd – 8th Place
B Grade Open Mono

Porto Portico
Chris Prior – 8th Place
Advanced Open Mono

Coral Trout at The Pinnacle GBR
Trevor Cotterill – 9th Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Spirals
Helen Oliver – 9th Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Twin Falls
Margot Hughes – 9th Place
Advanced Open Colour Digital

Piggy Back
Margot Hughes – 9th Place
Advanced Nature Digital

New Brighton Pier shadows
Colin Woods – 9th Place
A Grade Open Mono

Old Style Doorknocker
Steven Nossiter – 9th Place
B Grade Open Mono

Waiting for Morning Feed
Peter Stanley – 9th Place
Advanced Open Mono

Beyond Nugget Point
Colin Woods – 10th Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Galapagos Hawk
Greg Conroy – 10th Place
A Grade Nature Digital

I Love a Sunburnt Country
Ruth Keech – 10th Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Seagulls 1
Bob Todd – 10th Place
B Grade Nature Digital

The beard
Roy Killen – 10th Place
Advanced Open Colour Digital

Feeding Thornbill 9936
Neville Foster – 10th Place
Advanced Nature Digital

Nugget Point cloudy evening
Colin Woods – 10th Place
A Grade Open Mono

Coffee Time
Helen Oliver – 10th Place
B Grade Open Mono

Sam I Am
Annette Collins – 10th Place
Advanced Open Mono

by Colin Woods, November 18, 2020

Results for competitions in October- Raw Image Challenge

There were 4 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October- Raw Image Challenge

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

RawChallenge-Roy Killen
Roy Killen – 1st Place
October Raw Image Challenge

October RAW Challenge_
Toni Conquest – 1st Place
October Raw Image Challenge

The two Fishermen
Moira Taylor – 2nd Place
October Raw Image Challenge

October
Margot Hughes – 3rd Place
October Raw Image Challenge

by Greg Carruthers, November 18, 2020

Image of the Year & Annual Pointscore meeting

This Wednesday, 18th November at 7pm we will be hosting a Zoom meeting to announce the Image of the Year results and the Annual point score competition.

Please join us as we display the ten most successful entries in each section and also announce the most successful entrants of our monthly competitions. (will be wrapped up before the football gets interesting!)

To access the Zoom meeting link login and go to the Skiffy Newsletter section.

 

by Colin Woods, November 16, 2020